Previous Winners

The RTÉ Years:

2016 Bridge Drama ‘Lost In Yonkers’ (By Neil Simon)
2016: Category Results
2015: Palace Players ‘Conversations On A Homecoming’ (By Tom Murphy)
2014: Cornmill Theatre Group ‘The Devil’s Ceili’ (By Philip Doherty & James McGahern)
2013: Kilmeen Drama Group ‘The Playboy of the Western World’ (By John Millington Synge)
2012: Kilmeen Drama Group ‘The Weir’ (By Conor McPherson)
2011: Kilmeen Drama Group ‘A Whistle in the Dark’ (By Tom Murphy)
2010: Silken Thomas Players ‘The History Boys’ (By Alan Bennett)
2009: Estuary Players ‘The Last Days of Judas Iscariot’ (By Stephen Adly Guirgis)
2008: Estuary Players ‘The Price’ (By Arthur Miller)
2007: Silken Thomas Players ‘Normal Heart’ (By Larry Kramer)
2006: Kilmeen Drama Group ‘A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant’ (By Tom Murphy)
2005: Corn Mill Theatre Company, Carrigallen ‘Stolen Child’ (Yvonne Quinn & Bairbre Ni Chaoimh)
2004: Ballyduff Drama Group ‘On Raftery’s Hill’ (By Marina Carr)

The Ericsson Years:

2003: KATS,Galway ‘Rashomon’ (By Fay & Michael Kanin)
2002: Ballymoney Literary & Debating Society ‘The Odd Couple’ (By Neil Simon)
2001: No Festival (due to outbreak of Foot and Mouth disease)
2000: The Moat Club, Naas ‘By the Bog of Cats’ (By Marina Carr)

The Esso Trophy Years:

1999: Enniscorthy Theatre Group ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’ (By Martin McDonagh)
1998: Corn Mill Theatre Company, Carrigallen; ‘Belfry’ (By Billy Roche)
1997: Enniscorthy Theatre Group ‘Moonshine’ (By Jim Nolan)
1996: Enniscorthy Theatre Group ‘Poor Beast in the Rain’ (By Billy Roche)
1995: The College Players, Limerick ‘Metamorphosis’ (By Stephen Berkoff from Kafka)
1994: Sundrive Players, Dublin ‘A Month in the Country’ (By Brian Friel from Turgenev)
1993: Scariff Drama Group ‘Blithe Spirit’ (By Noel Coward)
1992: Newpoint Players, Newry ‘Marat-Sade’ (By Peter Weiss)
1991: Charlestown Theatre Group ‘Buried Child’ (By Sam Shepherd)
1990: Clarence Players, Belfast ‘A View from the Bridge’ (By Arthur Miller)
1989: Pegasus Players, Headford ‘The Last Burning’ (By Patrick Galvin)
1988: Temple Players, Dublin ‘Death of a Salesman’ (By Arthur Miller)
1987: The Lifford Players ‘Translations’ (By Brian Friel)
1986: Temple Players, Dublin ‘Private Lives’ (By Noel Coward)
1985: The Lifford Players ‘The Wood of the Whispering’ (By M J Molloy)
1984: Temple Players, Dublin ‘Philadelphia Here I Come’ (By Brian Friel)
1983: Headford Drama Group ‘I Do Not Like Thee Dr Fell’ (By Bernard Farrell)
1982: The Lifford Players ‘MacCook’s Corner’ (By George Shiels)
1981: The Strand Players, Dublin ‘I Do Not Like Thee Dr Fell’ (By Bernard Farrell)
1980: The Hacklers, Cavan ‘Waiting For Godot’ (By Samuel Beckett)
1979: The Moat Club, Naas ‘The Crucible’ (By Arthur Miller)
1978: Club Players, Dublin ‘How the Other Half Loves’ (By Alan Ayckbourn)
1977: Larne Drama Circle ‘Children’ (By A R Gurney)
1976: The Olivian Players, Dublin ‘The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds’ (By Paul Zindel)
1975: Sundrive Players, Dublin ‘The Voices of Shem’ (By James Joyce)
1974: The Moat Club, Naas ‘Abelard and Heloise’ (By Ronald Miller)
1973: Claremorris Players ‘The Black Stranger’ (By Gerard Healy)
1972: The Strand Players, Dublin ‘Marat-Sade’ (By Peter Weiss)
1971: Sundrive Players, Dublin ‘Stephen D’ (By James Joyce)
1970: Sligo Drama Circle ‘A Streetcar Named Desire’ (By Tennesse Williams)
1969: The Strand Players, Dublin ‘The Caucasian Chalk Circle’ (By Bertold Brecht)
1968: Sundrive Players, Dublin ‘Red Roses For Me’ (By S O’Casey)
1967: The Guinness Players, Dublin ‘All My Sons’ (By Arthur Miller)
1966: Arklow Parish Drama Group ‘The Field’ (By J B Keane)
1965: Tuam Theatre Guild ‘The Crucible’ (By Arthur Miller)
1964: The Strand Players, Dublin ‘Ring Round the Moon’ (By Jean Anouilh)
1963: Tuam Theatre Guild ‘The Rainmaker’ (By Richard J Nash)
1962: Newpoint Players, Newry ‘Our Town’ (By Thornton Wilder)
1961: Premier Players, Ballyshannon ‘Old Road’ (By M J Molloy)
1960: Limerick Studio Group ‘School for Wives’ (By Moliere)
1959: Listowel Drama Group ‘Sive’ (By J B Keane)

The Early Years:

1958: Newpoint Players, Newry ‘Arms and the Man’ (By G B Shaw)
1957: The Runners, Tullamore ‘Man on Trial’ (By Diego Fabbri)
1956: The Runners, Tullamore ‘Christmas in the Market Place’ (By Henri Gheon)
1955: Mt Lourdes PPU DG, Enniskillen ‘Today and Yesterday’ (By W D Hampenstall)
1954: Clones Drama Society ‘Mungo’s Mansion’ (By Walter Macken)

The First Festival:

1953: 3 Act Open: St. Philomena’s Drama Society ‘Tolka Row’ (By Maura Laverty)
3 Act Rural: Portumna Players ‘Nano’ (By Sigerson Clifford)
1 Act Open: Ballina Drama Society ‘The Paddy Pedlar’ (By M J Molloy)
1 Act Rural: Charlestown Drama Society ‘Dark Brown’ (By Philip Johnson)
Verse: The Runners, Tullamore ‘The Dreaming of the Bones’ (By W B Yeats)