Category Results

Winners

Perpetual Trophy
1st Place: Dalkey Players with ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’
2nd Place: Moat Club with ‘The God of Carnage’
3rd Place: Prosperous Dramatic Society with ‘The Play about The Baby’

Best Director: Emma Jane Nulty of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

Best Actor: Dermot Byrne of Dalkey Players for playing Gordon in ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

Best Actress: Kate Power of Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group for playing Agnes in ‘Agnes of God’

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Colm Linnane of Corofin Dramatic Society for playing Bartley in ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Maura Farrelly of Corn Mill Theatre Group for playing Madge in ‘Philadelphia, Here I Come’

Best Stage Management: Emma Mulligan of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

Best Stage Lighting: Barry Donaldson of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

Best Stage Setting: John Clancy and Team of Corofin Dramatic Society for ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’

Gormanstown Summer School Scholarship: Maura Lavelle of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

ADCI/DLI Summer School Scholarship: Amanda Ryan of Prosperous Dramatic Society for ‘The Play about The Baby’

John Butler Scholarship to D.L.I. Summer School: Greg Mulcahy of Kilmeen Drama Group for ‘The Seafarer’

Abbey Award: Prosperous Dramatic Society with ‘The Play about The Baby’

Nominations

Best Director
Eugene Delaney of Moat Club for ‘The God of Carnage’
John and Maura Clancy of Corofin Dramatic Society for ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’
Emma Jane Nulty of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’
Lurlene Duggan of Prosperous Dramatic Society for ‘The Play about The Baby’

Best Actor
Pádraig Broe of Moat Club for playing Michel in ‘The God of Carnage’
Dermot Byrne of Dalkey Players for playing Gordon in ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’
Robert Massey of Prosperous Dramatic Society for playing Man in ‘The Play about The Baby’

Best Actress
Anne Delaney of Moat Club for playing Véronique in ‘The God of Carnage’
Kate Power of Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group for playing Agnes in ‘Agnes of God’
Amanda Ryan of Prosperous Dramatic Society for playing Woman in ‘The Play about The Baby’

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brian Reilly of Corn Mill Theatre Group for playing Master Boyle and Canon Mick O’Byrne in ‘Philadelphia, Here I Come!’
Colm Linnane of Corofin Dramatic Society for playing Bartley in ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’
James Murphy of Prosperous Dramatic Society for playing Boy in ‘The Play about The Baby’

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maura Farrelly of Corn Mill Theatre Group for playing Madge in ‘Philadelphia, Here I Come’
Maura Clancy of Corofin Dramatic Society for playing Helen in ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’
Claudia Stokes O’Dwyer of Dalkey Players for playing Hermia in ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

Best Stage Management
Michelle Broe of Moat Club for ‘The God of Carnage’
Liam Farrell of Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group for ‘Agnes of God’
Emma Mulligan of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

Best Stage Lighting
Fran Breen, Kevin McEvoy of Bunclody/Kilmyshall Drama Group for ‘Agnes of God’
Ger Lahiffe, John Clancy, Eddie McCourt of Corofin Dramatic Society for ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’
Barry Donaldson of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’

Best Stage Setting
Michael Broe of Moat Club for ‘The God of Carnage’
John Clancy and Team of Corofin Dramatic Society for ‘The Cripple of Inishmaan’
Emma Jane Nulty of Dalkey Players for ‘Dead Man’s Cell Phone’